September 2, 2026
Claude Skills Statistics (September 2026): How Many Skills Are There?
Last updated: September 2, 2026
How many Claude skills are there? As of September 2, 2026, the Skills Directory index contains 111,810 active Claude skills, discovered across public GitHub repositories, deduplicated, and verified as still live. This page is the monthly census of that index: totals, growth rate, where skills live, what categories they fall into, and what security scanning says about them. Every number below comes from our own crawl and scan data — nothing is estimated.
Key numbers
- 111,810 active Claude skills indexed (September 2, 2026)
- 21,462 skills added to the index in the last 30 days — an average of 715 per day
- 37,436 added in the last 90 days — one third of the entire index is less than 90 days old
- 5,316 GitHub repositories host these skills; the top 20 repos account for 30.6% of all skills
- 95.0% of scanned skills earn security Grade A; 0.7% (776 skills) are graded D or F
- 816 clusters of byte-identical skills published under different names
Data: Skills Directory index, September 2, 2026. Updated monthly.
How many Claude skills are there, exactly?
111,810 active skills as of September 2, 2026. "Active" means the skill's SKILL.md file was found in a public GitHub repository, parsed successfully, deduplicated against the rest of the corpus, and confirmed present at our most recent crawl. Skills whose repositories are deleted or made private drop out of the count.
Growth rate
- Last 30 days: 21,462 skills added — 715 per day on average.
- Last 90 days: 37,436 skills added — 416 per day averaged over the full quarter.
The 30-day pace (715/day) is well above the 90-day average (416/day), so growth is accelerating, not just compounding. 33.5% of every skill in the index was added in the past 90 days. One caveat we'd rather state than have pointed out: "added to the index" includes both newly published skills and existing skills our crawler discovered for the first time, so the figure is an upper bound on net-new publication.
Where the skills live
The most recent full snapshot (August 31, 2026; 103,619 skills at the time) maps the corpus to 5,316 GitHub repositories — an average of 19.5 skills per repo, though the distribution is far from even:
- The top 20 repositories contain 31,732 skills — 30.6% of the corpus.
- The single largest repository holds 10,104 skills (9.8% of the snapshot) by itself.
- Registry-style mega-repos, not individual authors, drive most of the volume at the top.
Skills by category
Category counts against the September 2 index of 111,810 (the 15 largest categories; the remainder sits in smaller ones):
| Category | Skills | Share |
|---|---|---|
| AI agents | 35,767 | 32.0% |
| Development | 22,962 | 20.5% |
| Data & AI | 11,938 | 10.7% |
| Tools | 7,965 | 7.1% |
| Business | 5,811 | 5.2% |
| Documentation | 3,896 | 3.5% |
| DevOps | 3,861 | 3.5% |
| Security | 3,496 | 3.1% |
| Research | 2,718 | 2.4% |
| Data | 2,698 | 2.4% |
| Testing | 2,127 | 1.9% |
| Code quality | 2,033 | 1.8% |
| Content marketing | 1,830 | 1.6% |
| Design | 1,392 | 1.2% |
| Databases | 1,242 | 1.1% |
The top two categories — AI agents and development — hold 52.5% of all skills between them. The full list is on the categories page.
Security grades
Every indexed skill goes through our static analyzer — 36 rules, 120 detection patterns, 11 finding categories — and receives a grade shown on its security page. The most recent complete scan snapshot is August 31, 2026, covering 103,619 skills (the index grew to 111,810 by September 2; newer skills are scanned as they arrive):
| Grade | Skills | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 98,482 | 95.0% |
| B | 3,394 | 3.3% |
| C | 967 | 0.9% |
| D | 465 | 0.4% |
| F | 311 | 0.3% |
- 86.2% of scanned skills (89,276) are completely clean — zero findings at any severity.
- 3,919 skills (3.8%) carry at least one critical finding, such as piping a remote script into a shell or sending environment variables to an external URL.
- Median security score: 100/100. Average: 98.2.
The full breakdown of what those findings are — and what they mean in practice — is in our security report.
Duplication
Even after canonical deduplication, the corpus contains 816 clusters of byte-identical skill content published under different names and repositories — 1,402 redundant copies in total. The most-republished skill appears 45 times under different names. If you find the same skill in two places, the copies are not necessarily maintained by the same author, and a clone does not inherit its original's security grade.
Do GitHub stars predict safety?
No. Grade rates are close to flat across the entire star range (August 31 snapshot):
| Repo stars | Skills | Grade A/B | Grade D/F |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 | 31,544 | 97.8% | 1.0% |
| 10–99 | 39,700 | 98.4% | 0.6% |
| 100–999 | 23,379 | 98.7% | 0.6% |
| 1,000+ | 8,996 | 98.9% | 0.6% |
The A/B rate moves 1.1 percentage points from unstarred repos to 1,000+-star repos. Stars measure attention, not audit.
The most-installed Claude skills
Ranked by copy-to-install events on Skills Directory (September 2, 2026):
| Rank | Skill | Installs | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motion | 665 | B |
| 2 | Brainstorming | 458 | A |
| 3 | Fastapi | 275 | A |
| 4 | Mermaid Diagrams | 252 | A |
| 5 | Scientific Writing | 226 | A |
| 6 | managing-google-sheets | 206 | A |
| 7 | Postgresql | 99 | A |
| 8 | Glab Skill | 95 | A |
| 9 | React Hook Form Zod | 69 | A |
| 10 | Solution Architect | 57 | A |
Worth noting: the single most-installed skill in the index is also the only non-A grade in the top ten. Popularity and scan results are separate signals.
Methodology
What counts as a skill: one SKILL.md file discovered in a public GitHub repository, successfully parsed, deduplicated to a canonical version, and present at the latest crawl. What doesn't count: skills in private repositories, skills uploaded directly to Claude.ai and never published, and repositories that have since been deleted or made private.
Other public numbers differ because they measure different things, not because anyone is wrong. Curated directories list roughly 20,000–24,000 hand-picked skills — a selection, not a census. Snyk's ToxicSkills audit (February 2026) covered 3,984 skills from ClawHub — one marketplace, audited deeply. We crawl all of public GitHub, which is why our count is an order of magnitude larger: it's a difference in indexing scope.
Two snapshot dates appear on this page: the index total (111,810) is as of September 2, 2026; the full security-scan snapshot is as of August 31, 2026 (103,619 skills). Grades for skills added between the two dates are assigned as scanning catches up.
How to cite
Data: Skills Directory index, September 2, 2026. Updated monthly. This page is refreshed on the first of each month with the current index totals; link here rather than to a snapshot. Browse the underlying data at /skills and /security.