Skip to content
Back to skills

Deep Research

ASecurity

<!-- AUTO-GENERATED from SKILL.md.tmpl — do not edit directly. Run: node scripts/gen-skill-docs.mjs -->

  • 4 stars
  • 0 votes
  • 0 copies
  • 2 views
  • Added May 26, 2026
researchgobashnodedebugginggitsecuritydocumentation

Security analysis

A100/100

Pro scans all 2 files and shows the line behind each finding

Scanned May 27, 2026

npx -y skills add Kit4Some/Oh-my-ClaudeClaw --skill deep-research --agent claude-code

Installs into .claude/skills of the current project.

Are you the author of Deep Research?

Add the live security badge to your README. It updates with every re-scan.

Security grade badge for Deep Research
[![Security: A — Skills Directory](https://www.skillsdirectory.com/api/skills/kit4some-deep-research/badge)](https://www.skillsdirectory.com/skills/kit4some-deep-research)

More formats (shields.io, HTML) on the badges page. Keep it an A: scan every change in CI with Pro.

Download with Pro
SKILL.md
<!-- AUTO-GENERATED from SKILL.md.tmpl — do not edit directly. Run: node scripts/gen-skill-docs.mjs -->

---
name: deep-research
description: >
  Multi-agent deep research with parallel execution and knowledge graph
  integration. Triggers on "심층 조사", "deep research", "thorough investigation",
  "comprehensive analysis", "깊이 파봐", "detailed study", "in-depth research"
  and similar requests. Spawns multiple research agents in parallel, synthesizes
  via analyst, deduplicates against existing knowledge, builds graph connections,
  and delivers a comprehensive report.
---

# Deep Research — Multi-Agent Parallel Research with Knowledge Graph

## Preamble

Before executing this skill:

1. **Load context from memory**:
   ```
   memory_search(query: "{skill-relevant-query}", associative: true, limit: 5)
   memory_search(tag: "{skill-name}", limit: 3)
   ```
   Review returned memories for relevant past context, decisions, and patterns.

2. **Check OMC state for active work**:
   ```
   state_get_status()
   ```
   If conflicting active tasks exist, warn the user before proceeding.

3. **Detect current branch** (for git-related skills):
   ```bash
   git rev-parse --abbrev-ref HEAD 2>/dev/null || echo "not-a-git-repo"
   ```

4. **Check proactive mode**:
   ```
   state_read("occ-proactive")
   ```
   If `"false"`: do NOT proactively suggest other OpenClaw-CC skills during this session.
   Only run skills the user explicitly invokes.

5. **Log skill activation**:
   ```
   memory_daily_log(type: "note", entry: "Skill activated: /{skill-name}")
   ```

## Role

Perform comprehensive research using multiple OMC agents in parallel.
Unlike basic web research, deep research cross-references multiple sources,
deduplicates against existing knowledge, builds knowledge graph connections,
and produces analyst-grade reports.

## Workflow

### Phase 1 — Existing Knowledge Assessment

## Memory Context Loading

Before starting work, load relevant context from the 3-layer memory system:

```
# Search for related past work
memory_search(query: "{task description}", associative: true, limit: 5)

# Search by relevant tags
memory_search(tag: "{relevant-tag}", limit: 3)

# Check for recent related daily logs
memory_search_date(start: "{7 days ago}", end: "{today}", category: "daily-logs", limit: 5)
```

**Use retrieved context to**:
- Avoid repeating past mistakes
- Build on previous decisions
- Maintain consistency with established patterns
- Reference related knowledge graph nodes

If critical related memories exist, summarize them before proceeding:
```
Found {N} related memories:
- {memory_1 title}: {brief relevance}
- {memory_2 title}: {brief relevance}
```

```
memory_search(associative: true, context: {
  tags: ["{topic}", "research"],
  date: "{today}"
})
memory_graph(id: related_memory_id, depth: 2) → Map existing knowledge
```

Produce a **knowledge gap analysis**: what is known vs what needs research.

### Phase 2 — Parallel Agent Dispatch

Spawn 3 research agents with different angles:

```
Agent(name: "researcher-1", subagent_type: "research-agent",
  prompt: "Research '{topic}': focus on OVERVIEW and landscape.
    Search in both Korean and English.
    Return structured findings with source URLs.",
  run_in_background: true)

Agent(name: "researcher-2", subagent_type: "research-agent",
  prompt: "Research '{topic}': focus on RECENT DEVELOPMENTS (last 6 months).
    Find news, announcements, and technical updates.
    Return structured findings with dates and sources.",
  run_in_background: true)

Agent(name: "researcher-3", subagent_type: "research-agent",
  prompt: "Research '{topic}': focus on TECHNICAL DEPTH and implementation.
    Find documentation, code examples, architecture details.
    Return structured findings with code snippets if available.",
  run_in_background: true)
```

### Phase 3 — Synthesis via OMC Analyst

```
Agent(subagent_type: "oh-my-claudecode:analyst", model: "opus",
  prompt: "
    Synthesize these 3 research reports into a unified analysis:

    Report 1 (Overview): {researcher_1_output}
    Report 2 (Recent): {researcher_2_output}
    Report 3 (Technical): {researcher_3_output}

    Produce:
    1. Key findings (ranked by importance)
    2. Trend analysis
    3. Technical assessment
    4. Gaps and uncertainties
    5. Recommendations
  ")
```

### Phase 4 — Deduplication & Knowledge Graph

```
# Check each finding against existing knowledge
For each key finding:
  memory_similar(text: "{finding}") → Check duplicates

  If similarity > 0.7:
    memory_update(id: existing, mode: "append", content: "Updated: {new_info}")
  Else:
    new_id = memory_store(
      category: "knowledge",
      subcategory: "{domain}",
      title: "Research: {finding_title}",
      tags: ["research", "deep-research", "{topic}"],
      importance: 6
    )

# Build knowledge graph connections
memory_link(source: new_id, target: existing_id, relation: "related")
memory_link(source: new_id, target: overview_id, relation: "derived")
```

### Phase 5 — Quality Review via OMC Critic

```
Agent(subagent_type: "oh-my-claudecode:critic", model: "opus",
  prompt: "
    Review this research report for completeness and accuracy:
    {synthesized_report}

    Check for:
    1. Unsupported claims (no source)
    2. Logical gaps
    3. Missing perspectives
    4. Outdated information
    5. Contradictions between sources

    Provide a quality score (1-10) and specific improvement suggestions.
  ")
```

### Phase 6 — Final Report & Delivery

```markdown
## Deep Research Report: {Topic}

**Quality Score**: {critic_score}/10
**Sources Consulted**: {N} across {M} domains
**Knowledge Graph**: {K} new nodes, {J} new connections

### Executive Summary
{one_paragraph_overview}

### Key Findings
1. {Finding} — Source: {url} — Confidence: High/Medium/Low
2. {Finding} — Source: {url} — Confidence: High/Medium/Low
3. ...

### Trend Analysis
{trends_and_direction}

### Technical Assessment
{technical_details_with_code_examples}

### Data Points
| Metric | Value | Source | Date |
|--------|-------|--------|------|

### Source Credibility Matrix
| Source | Type | Credibility | Recency |
|--------|------|-------------|---------|

### Gaps & Uncertainties
- {unverified_claims}
- {missing_perspectives}

### Recommendations
1. {actionable_recommendation}
2. {actionable_recommendation}

### Knowledge Graph Impact
- New memories created: {list_with_ids}
- Connected to existing: {list_of_links}
- Stored as: memory #{primary_id}
```

### Delivery

## Memory Persistence

After completing the workflow, persist results to the 3-layer memory system:

### Required Actions

1. **Log completion to daily log**:
   ```
   memory_daily_log(type: "done", entry: "{skill-name}: {brief result summary}")
   ```

2. **Store significant findings** (importance ≥ 6):
   ```
   memory_store(
     category: "{appropriate category}",
     title: "{descriptive title}",
     content: "{structured result content}",
     tags: ["{skill-name}", "{project}", "{relevant-tags}"],
     importance: {6-10 based on significance}
   )
   ```

3. **Link to related memories** (if applicable):
   ```
   memory_link(source: "{new_memory_id}", target: "{related_id}", relation: "{related|derived|refines}")
   ```

### Category Routing

| Content Type | Category | Subcategory |
|-------------|----------|-------------|
| Bug fix / debugging | knowledge | debugging |
| Code review results | projects | {project-name} |
| Design decisions | projects | {project-name} |
| Research findings | knowledge | {topic} |
| Release / deploy | projects | {project-name} |
| Person-related info | people | — |
| Task / action item | tasks | — |

```
memory_store(category: "knowledge", title: "Deep Research: {topic}",
  importance: 7, tags: ["deep-research", "{topic}"])
memory_daily_log(type: "done", entry: "Deep research completed: {topic}")
```

## Messenger Notification

Send notifications for significant events via messenger:

### When to Notify

| Event | Platform | Priority |
|-------|----------|----------|
| Task/pipeline completed | telegram | Normal |
| Verification failed | telegram | High |
| Long-running task done (10+ min) | telegram | Normal |
| Critical error or blocker | telegram | High |
| PR created / release shipped | all | Normal |
| Importance ≥ 8 memory created | telegram | Normal |

### Notification Format

```
messenger_send(
  platform: "telegram",
  message: "[{skill-name}] {status_emoji} {brief description}\n\n{details if relevant}"
)
```

**Status Emojis**:
- Completed successfully: ✅
- Completed with warnings: ⚠️
- Failed / blocked: ❌
- Needs attention: 🔔

### Do NOT Notify

- Routine memory operations
- Intermediate progress steps
- Read-only operations (search, list, status)

```
messenger_send(platform: "telegram",
  message: "📊 Deep research complete: {topic}\nScore: {score}/10\nFindings: {count}\nMemory: #{id}")
```

## Principles

1. **Parallel-first** — Always run 3 researchers in parallel for speed
2. **Multi-angle** — Overview + Recent + Technical = comprehensive coverage
3. **Dedup-before-store** — Every finding checked against existing knowledge
4. **Graph-connected** — All new knowledge linked to existing via `memory_link`
5. **Quality-gated** — Critic review before final delivery
6. **Bilingual** — Korean and English sources for Korean-context topics
7. **Attribution** — Every claim traced to its source URL

## Completion Status Protocol

Every skill must end with one of these status codes:

| Code | Meaning | When to Use |
|------|---------|-------------|
| **DONE** | All steps completed, evidence provided | Root cause found + fix verified, PR created, review finished |
| **DONE_WITH_CONCERNS** | Completed with warnings or caveats | Tests pass but coverage dropped, fix applied but can't fully verify |
| **BLOCKED** | Cannot proceed, requires user intervention | 3 failed attempts, missing permissions, external dependency down |
| **NEEDS_CONTEXT** | Missing information to continue | Unclear requirements, need user clarification |

### Escalation Rules

1. **3-strike rule**: After 3 failed attempts at any step, **STOP** and escalate to user.
   Do not continue guessing. Present what was tried and ask for direction.

2. **Scope escalation**: If fix/change touches 5+ files unexpectedly, pause and confirm
   with the user before proceeding.

3. **Security uncertainty**: If you are unsure about a security implication, **STOP** and
   escalate. Never guess on security.

4. **Verification requirement**: Never claim DONE without evidence.
   - "Should work" → RUN IT. Confidence is not evidence.
   - "Already tested earlier" → Code changed since. Test again.
   - "Trivial change" → Trivial changes break production.

### Output Format

```
═══════════════════════════════════════
Status: {DONE | DONE_WITH_CONCERNS | BLOCKED | NEEDS_CONTEXT}
Summary: {one-line description of outcome}
Evidence: {test output, verification results, or blocking reason}
═══════════════════════════════════════
```

Files in this skill

  • SKILL.md11 KB
  • SKILL.md.tmpl5.6 KB

Attribution

Is this your skill, or is something wrong with this listing? Request removal or report an issue. Author removals are honored within 72 hours.

Comments

Loading comments…

Newsletter

Get the weekly list of safe new skills, and the ones we pulled.