Skip to content
Back to skills

Quick Dev

ASecurity

Quick Task workflow — skip Idea→Proposal, create tasks directly, execute, and verify.

  • 1,192 stars
  • 0 votes
  • 0 copies
  • 1 view
  • Added May 27, 2026
data-aigoapi

Works with

  • terminal
  • api
  • mcp

Security analysis

A100/100

Scanned October 7, 2026

npx -y skills add Chorus-AIDLC/Chorus --skill quick-dev --agent claude-code

Installs into .claude/skills of the current project.

Are you the author of Quick Dev?

Add the live security badge to your README. It updates with every re-scan.

Security grade badge for Quick Dev
[![Security: A — Skills Directory](https://www.skillsdirectory.com/api/skills/chorus-aidlc-quick-dev/badge)](https://www.skillsdirectory.com/skills/chorus-aidlc-quick-dev)

More formats (shields.io, HTML) on the badges page. Keep it an A: scan every change in CI with Pro.

Download with Pro
SKILL.md
---
name: quick-dev
description: Quick Task workflow — skip Idea→Proposal, create tasks directly, execute, and verify.
license: AGPL-3.0
metadata:
  author: chorus
  version: "0.22.0"
  category: project-management
  mcp_server: chorus
---

# Quick Dev Skill

Skip the full AI-DLC pipeline (Idea → Elaboration → Proposal → Approval) and create tasks directly. Ideal for small, well-understood work. The goal is for agents to **autonomously record their development work and verify task completion** through structured acceptance criteria.

> **Tool namespace:** Chorus tools are exposed by the connected MCP server under a `chorus__` prefix on OpenClaw (e.g. `chorus__chorus_create_tasks`). Bare names are used below for readability — prepend `chorus__` when invoking. See `/chorus` for the full rule.

---

## Overview

The standard AI-DLC flow ensures quality through structured planning, but adds overhead that slows down small tasks. Quick Dev provides a lightweight alternative:

```
check explicit task:admin permission → create/claim → implement → self-check AC → submit → independent task review → verify or hand off
```

**Use Quick Dev when:**
- Bug fixes with clear reproduction steps
- Small features (< 2 story points)
- Post-delivery patches and gap-filling after a proposal's tasks are done
- Prototype or exploratory tasks
- Urgent hotfixes that can't wait for proposal review

**Do NOT use Quick Dev when:**
- The feature needs a PRD or tech design document
- Multiple interdependent tasks require upfront planning
- Stakeholder elaboration is needed to clarify requirements
- The work impacts architecture or shared components significantly

For complex work, use `/idea` + `/proposal` instead.

---

## Pre-Flight: Permission Check

Call `chorus_checkin` and inspect the active agent's effective permissions. Set `canVerifyTask` to true **only** when `chorus_checkin().agent.permissions.task` explicitly contains `"admin"` (the `task:admin` permission).

Never infer verification authority from the agent's name, persona, preset/role label, task ownership, or tool availability. Do not prompt the user to choose: the explicit permission determines the terminal path.

---

## Tools

| Tool | Purpose |
|------|---------|
| `chorus_create_tasks` | Create task(s) — omit `proposalUuid` for standalone Quick Task, or pass it to attach to an existing proposal |
| `chorus_update_task` | Edit task fields (title, description, priority, AC, dependencies) or change status |
| `chorus_claim_task` | Claim a task (open → assigned) |
| `chorus_report_work` | Report progress with optional status update |
| `chorus_report_criteria_self_check` | Self-check acceptance criteria before submitting |
| `chorus_submit_for_verify` | Submit for admin verification |
| `chorus_admin_verify_task` | **(admin only)** Verify task — use when self-verification is approved |

---

## Workflow

### Step 1: Create a Quick Task

**`acceptanceCriteriaItems` is required** — `chorus_create_tasks` rejects any task without at least one non-blank criterion (and rejects the whole batch if any task is missing them). These are also the foundation for self-checking in Step 6. Write specific, testable criteria that you can objectively verify after development. Vague AC like "works correctly" defeats the purpose; prefer "returns 200 on GET /api/foo with valid token".

```
chorus_create_tasks({
  projectUuid: "<project-uuid>",
  tasks: [{
    title: "Fix login redirect loop on Safari",
    description: "Safari loses session cookie after redirect...",
    priority: "high",
    storyPoints: 1,
    acceptanceCriteriaItems: [
      { description: "Login works on Safari 17+", required: true },
      { description: "Existing Chrome/Firefox behavior unchanged", required: true }
    ]
  }]
})
```

**`proposalUuid` is optional:**
- **Omit** for standalone quick tasks (bug fixes, hotfixes, exploratory work)
- **Pass** to attach the task to an existing proposal — useful for gap-filling, follow-up patches, or continuing work after a proposal's initial tasks are delivered

### Step 2: Claim the Task

```
chorus_claim_task({ taskUuid: "<task-uuid>" })
```

### Step 3: Edit Details (if needed)

Use `chorus_update_task` to refine the task after creation. Tasks always have AC (creation requires them), but **update them when your understanding changes during development**. Passing `acceptanceCriteriaItems` **replaces** the task's criteria with the provided non-empty set; omit the field to leave them unchanged (it cannot be used to clear AC).

```
chorus_update_task({
  taskUuid: "<task-uuid>",
  description: "Updated with more details...",
  acceptanceCriteriaItems: [
    { description: "Login works on Safari 17+", required: true },
    { description: "Added CSRF token handling", required: true }
  ],
  addDependsOn: ["<other-task-uuid>"]
})
```

### Step 4: Start Working

```
chorus_update_task({ taskUuid: "<task-uuid>", status: "in_progress" })
```

**Sub-agents:** create your own session first (manual on OpenClaw — see `/develop`), then pass `sessionUuid` for attribution:
```
chorus_update_task({ taskUuid: "<task-uuid>", status: "in_progress", sessionUuid: "<session-uuid>" })
```

### Step 5: Report Progress

```
chorus_report_work({
  taskUuid: "<task-uuid>",
  report: "Fixed Safari cookie issue:\n- Root cause: SameSite=Strict incompatible with redirect\n- Changed to SameSite=Lax\n- Commit: abc1234",
  sessionUuid: "<session-uuid>"
})
```

### Step 6: Self-Check Acceptance Criteria

```
chorus_report_criteria_self_check({
  taskUuid: "<task-uuid>",
  criteria: [
    { uuid: "<ac-uuid-1>", devStatus: "passed", devEvidence: "Tested on Safari 17.2" },
    { uuid: "<ac-uuid-2>", devStatus: "passed", devEvidence: "Chrome/Firefox regression tests pass" }
  ]
})
```

### Step 7: Submit and Run Independent Review

```
chorus_submit_for_verify({
  taskUuid: "<task-uuid>",
  summary: "Fixed Safari login redirect loop. Changed SameSite cookie policy. All AC passed."
})
```

Submitting is not final verification. Spawn the required task-reviewer skill through `sessions_spawn` as described in `/develop`, wait for it, and read THIS round's `VERDICT:` Task comment — the one posted after your dispatch, not an older round's. `PASS` and `PASS WITH NOTES` continue. On `FAIL`, do not verify or hand off: fix every unresolved BLOCKER, repeat AC self-check and submission, then run a fresh independent task review.

### Step 8: Permission-Aware Verification

With explicit `task:admin`, after every required AC self-check passes and independent review has no unresolved BLOCKER, verify and continue autonomously:

```
chorus_admin_verify_task({ taskUuid: "<task-uuid>" })
```

Without explicit `task:admin`, do not call the admin tool. Post an evidence-rich comment on the Task containing AC results, test evidence, the latest independent-review verdict, and the exact requested action. @mention the responsible human (prefer `chorus_checkin().agent.owner`) to perform admin verification, then end the current turn.

This handoff applies in interactive and headless daemon sessions. Do not send a plain-text interactive prompt, poll for the human response, or rely only on generic notifications.

---

## Session Integration

Quick Tasks support sub-agent execution just like proposal-based tasks. **Session lifecycle is manual on OpenClaw** (no SubagentStart/heartbeat/cleanup hooks):

- **Main agent**: create quick tasks, work them yourself, or hand task UUIDs to sub-agents
- **Sub-agents**: create your own session (`chorus_create_session`), checkin/checkout per task, pass `sessionUuid` to `chorus_update_task` / `chorus_report_work`, and close the session on exit — see `/develop` for the full manual protocol

> There is no team object to create: to run several quick tasks in parallel, dispatch one sub-agent per task with `sessions_spawn`, issuing them in a single message. If `sessions_spawn` is unavailable or workers fail repeatedly, work the tasks sequentially as the main agent.

---

## Tips

- Keep Quick Tasks small — if you need more than 2-3 tasks, consider using `/proposal`
- **Acceptance criteria are required at creation time** — `chorus_create_tasks` rejects tasks without them. They are your self-check contract; specific, testable AC enables autonomous verification and makes the entire workflow self-contained
- Use `chorus_update_task` to refine tasks (including AC) after creation rather than deleting and recreating
- Pass `proposalUuid` to attach follow-up or gap-filling tasks to an existing proposal — this keeps related work grouped in the same project context and DAG
- Quick Tasks show up in the same project task list and DAG as proposal-based tasks
- Agents with explicit `task:admin` continue autonomously after AC and independent review pass; all others use the evidence-rich asynchronous human handoff

---

## Next

- For full task lifecycle details, see `/develop`
- For admin verification, see `/review`
- For the standard planning flow, see `/idea` and `/proposal`
- For platform overview, see `/chorus`

Attribution

Is this your skill, or is something wrong with this listing? Request removal or report an issue. Author removals are honored within 72 hours.

Comments

Loading comments…

Newsletter

Get the weekly list of safe new skills, and the ones we pulled.